Privacy policy

1. Our Policy

From time to time, viagra you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address, etc.) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By sending us your details when requested, you are allowing Herts Parent Carer  Involvement (HPCI) to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will keep it safely. Our services are designed to give you the information that you wish to receive. HPCI will act in accordance with current legislation and will endeavour to abide by current internet best practice.

2 . Submitting Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to HPCI we have legal obligations to protect your data. Please note that any information you provide to HPCI will only be used within the organisation and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information.

We will hold your personal information on our systems in order to provide any services you have requested and for statistical/research purposes only. Personal information will be held only as long as necessary. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information HPCI holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We may have to charge a small fee to cover any administration costs.

4. User Surveys and Information on New Services

As HPCI expands, our services will improve. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to take advantage of them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by HPCI or people we work with, in order to improve services to children and young people with SEND in Hertfordshire. You will be free to subscribe or not, as you wish.

5. Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the HPCI website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

6. Visitor Logs

Like many websites, we do collect visitor data to analyse which parts of our website are working well and which need improving. No personally identifiable data is gathered or stored in these files.

TERMS OF USE:

The HPCI website is designed as a free information service, aimed at helping Parents and Carers of children and young people with SEND within Hertfordshire. Whilst we use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on our website, errors may occur. We cannot give any warranty or representation as to the accuracy of the information on our website or that access to our website will be uninterrupted or error-free. We do not accept liability for errors or omissions or for any action or decision based on the information displayed on our website.